SHOPPING CART | SAFETY | GEL CANDLE FAQ | SEARCH


You are here:
Home ~ Wicks, Dyes, Containers etc. ~ Stearic Acid

pad

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed Vegetable Stearic Flashpoint - 374 °F INCI Stearic Acid SAP Value: .148 / .208

Used in paraffin and vegetable wax candles for hardness and opacity. Commonly used in pillar/molded candles at approx. 3 tbs per pound. Stearic acid can also be used in soaps for hardness, and in lotions as an emollient and thickener. Usage rates are around 1-3%.

Packaged in one pound packages.


AD2
$2.95pad


 
Contact us by phone - Toll Free - Monday through Friday 
from 9am to 4pm at (712) 336-4487

We gladly accept your 100% secure payment via


Forms of payment accepted



BrighterScents.com 
11959 240th Street
Spirit Lake, IA 51360
~
~ EMAIL sales@brighterscents.com ~

Sorry, we do not offer a printed catalog at this time.

BrighterScents.com Index

©2001-2007 BrighterScents.com
All Rights Reserved.

Join the BrighterScents mailing list and receive news special offers by e-mail.
Email:

Stearic Acid

pad
   ¤ Home
   ¤ How to Make Gel Candles
   ¤ Gel Candles
   ¤ Gel Candle Making Kits
   ¤ Gel Candle Pie Kits
   ¤ Embeds & Glitter
   ¤ Embed Molds
   ¤ Wicks, Dyes, Containers etc.
   ¤ Fragrance Oils
   ¤ Gel Wax in Bulk
   ¤ Gel Kit Instructions
   ¤ Gel Candle Safety
   ¤ Gel Candle FAQ
   ¤ How To Make Soy Candles
   ¤ Soy Candles
   ¤ Soy Candle Making Kits
   ¤ Soy Wax in Bulk
   ¤ Linen Bases
   ¤ Water Based Fragrances
   ¤ Reed Diffuser Supplies
   ¤ Bath & Body Supplies
   ¤ Stuffed Plush
   ¤ Fragrance Beads
   ¤ Link Partners
   ¤ Paypal Info
   ¤ Contact Us

   ¤ Privacy Policy
   ¤ Customer Care
   ¤ Search
   ¤ Index
   ¤ Show Order
pad